LITTLE ITALY — Festa Italiana — featuring a meatball-eating contest and lots of other food — returns to Taylor Street this weekend, but with a shorter schedule then in recent years.
The fest, in its 13th year, runs 5 to 10 p.m. Friday; noon to 11 p.m. Saturday; and noon to 10 p.m. Sunday.
The fest, which also features Italian dancing and music, will take over Taylor Street between Racine and Ashland avenues in the heart of Little Italy.
There are three music stages, including one named for Oscar D'Angelo, who was dubbed the unofficial "mayor of Little Italy" before he died last year.
An Italian dance ensemble will perform and teach tarantella, a folk dance often performed at Italian weddings. There will also be meatball and pizza-eating contests. Try your luck at meatballs at 4 p.m. and pizza at 6 p.m. Saturday and Sunday.
The fest used to start on Thursday and had longer hours on some days.
There is a $10 suggested donation to enter the fest.
Here is the music lineup:
Friday:
Center Stage
8 p.m. Cole Degenova and Chicago Diamond Trio
6 p.m. Coax & Folks
Oscar O. D'Angelo Festa Stage
8 p.m. Anthony Bruno Orchestra
6:p.m. Rose Collela Big Band
Rock Stage
8 p.m. Too White Crew
6 p.m. Hairbangers Ball
Saturday
Center Stage
8 p.m. Breezy Rodio
6 p.m. Alfonso Ponticelli & Band
5 p.m. Vince Chiarelli
3:30 p.m. Lisa Roti
2 p.m. Danilla Crocco
12:30 p.m. Angel Spiccia
Noon Tradizione Viventa Tarantella Dancers
Oscar O. D'Angelo Festa Stage
8:30 p.m. John Michael Coppola
7 p.m. The Four C Notes
5 p.m. Outcast Jazz Band
3:30 p.m. Josie Falbo
2 p.m. Dakota
Noon Sam Fazio
Rock Stage
8 p.m. Wedding Banned
6 p.m. Catfight
4 p.m. Blooze Brothers
2 p.m. Rosie and the Rivets
Noon Stingchronicity
Sunday
Center Stage
8:30 p.m. Franceso Marino
6 p.m. Opera Moda
4 p.m. Connie Marshall/Johnny Gabor Quintet
3 p.m. La Tosca
1 p.m. Frank Gualtieri & The Wests End Jazz Band
12:30 p.m. The Joe Policastro Trio
Noon Sicilian Serenaders
Oscar O. D'Angelo Festa Stage
8 p.m. Soco 7
6 p.m. The Chicago Jazz Orchestra Featuring Paul Marinaro
4 p.m. The Flat Cats Swing Band
2 p.m. Denise Tomasello
Noon Tommy Panici Trio
Rock Stage
8 p.m. 7th Heaven
6 p.m. The Boy Band Night
4 p.m. Libido Funk Circus
2 p.m. The Hat Guys
Noon The Funk Crusaders