The DNAinfo archives brought to you by WNYC.
Read the press release here.

Gospel Music Festival Lineup Finalized

By Paul Biasco | May 28, 2013 8:08am | Updated on May 28, 2013 9:55am
 Some of the headliners for the Gospel Music festival were announced Wednesday, April 17, 2013.
Gospel Music festival
View Full Caption

CHICAGO — The city has announced the full lineup for the Chicago Gospel Music Festival, which includes Grammy Award-winning musician and local minister Smokie Norful.

The festival will run June 20-23, kicking off in Millennium Park Thursday night. Performances are at the Chicago Cultural Center on Friday, and in Ellis Park in Bronzeville Saturday and Sunday.

The main draws for the festival will be Saturday and Sunday, when the Grammy Award winners take the stage.

Smokie Norful will headline Saturday night, and Joe Ligon and The Mighty Clouds of Joy will headline Sunday.

Other performers Saturday night include John P. Kee, Lecrae, Tamela Mann and emcee Vickie Winans.

Performers Sunday night include Kierra Sheard and The Brat Pack, consisting of Bishop Hezekiah Walker, Ricky Dillard and Donald Lawrence.

The festival had planned to hold a "Battle of the Chicago Gospel Choirs" for the first time this year, but canceled the event.

One new addition this year is a free 90-minute tour of three historic Bronzeville churches that were influential in the birth of gospel music. The tours will leave from Ellis Park and stop at Ebenezer Baptist Church, head to First Church of Deliverance and finally Pilgrim Baptist Church.

Music is set to begin around noon Saturday in Ellis Park, 37th Street and Cottage Grove, with Elder Carl Hearne and Priesthood.

The daytime schedule:

Friday at the Chicago Cultural Center

Preston Bradley Hall 

Noon — Faith Howard

12:45p.m. — ALTAR

1:30 p.m. — Cinque Cullar

2:15 p.m. — Just Friends

Claudia Cassidy Theatre 

12:15 p.m. — Brian Pettis

1 p.m. — Sauk Elementary School Show Choir

1:45 p.m. — Mark Wright & Friends

2:30 p.m. — Leanne Faine & Favor

Randolph Square 

12:30 p.m. — Kymm Lewis

1:15 p.m. — The James

2 p.m. — Kevin Gray

Saturday Day Stage

12 p.m. — Elder Carl Hearne & Priesthood

12:30 p.m. — 2nd Nature

1 p.m. — G.A.3

1:30 p.m. — “Chicago's Next” featuring Freddie White & Nex Level, Ev3 and The Turner Sisters

2:10 p.m. — Ray & Spirit of Praise

2:40 p.m. — Percy Bady

3:10 p.m. — Malcolm Williams & Great Faith

3:40 p.m.— Kenny Lewis & One Voice

4:10 p.m. — AM:PM — Anthony McGahee & Praise Motivated

4:40 p.m. — Joshua's Troop

Sunday Day Stage

12 p.m. — Tony Tidwell & Uncommon Favor

12:30 p.m. — Tim White

1 p.m. — The Heavenly King Jr.’s

1:30 p.m. — Bill Winston Presents … Living Word Recording Choir

1:55 p.m. — Spiritual Feet Dance

2:10 p.m. — Martin Woods

2:40 p.m. — The Young Adult Choir of Greater Harvest M.B. Church

3:10 p.m. — Janet Sutton & The Voices of Acme

3:40 p.m. — Dr. Charles G. Hayes & The Cosmopolitan Church of Prayer Choir

4:10 p.m. — Jonathan McReynolds

4:40 p.m. — Chicago Mass Choir

More information on the choir battle and the festival can be found on the city's website.