The DNAinfo archives brought to you by WNYC.
Read the press release here.

Midsommarfest Returning to Andersonville, Raising $15,000 for Water Tower

 Andersonville's iconic water tower.
Andersonville's iconic water tower.
View Full Caption
DNAinfo/Adeshina Emmanuel

ANDERSONVILLE — Midsommarfest, a nod to the annual Swedish tradition of celebrating the summer solstice, seeks to raise $15,000 to help restore Andersonville's iconic Swedish water tower when the three-day festival returns to North Clark Street next month.

Midsommarfest draws about 50,000 people a year to Clark between Foster and Catalpa avenues from June 6 through 8 to enjoy food, music and cultural performances commemorating Andersonville's roots as a Swedish settlement.

A portion of the optional donation festival-goers are asked to give at the gate — $5 on June 6, and $10 the next two days — will go toward the Swedish American Museum's "Water Tower Fund," according to Jason Cox, the associate director of event organizer the Andersonville Chamber of Commerce.

Adeshina Emmanuel chats with DNAinfo Radio about Midsommarfest:

The museum, 5211 N. Clark St., launched the fund in hopes of repairing and returning the blue and yellow structure to its roof after it was taken down in early spring because of damage from Chicago's extreme winter.

Midsommarfest features food and drinks from local eateries and bars, including Hamburger Mary's and Rezas Restaurant, and there's a packed schedule of live music on five stages, including performances from the 16 Candles, Mama Dig Downs Brass Band, Funkadesi and the Merdula Swedish Choir. An array of local artisans and mom and pop shops will also be selling their wares.

For more information about Midsommarfest, click here.

And here's a complete stage schedule for the event:

Friday, June 6
North Stage – Clark and Catalpa
5:00 p.m.        DJ Dan Luna
7:00 p.m.        16 Candles
Saturday, June 7
North Stage – Clark and Catapla
11:00 a.m.          Andrew Diehl & The Nightmen
12:30 p.m.          Outertown
2:00 p.m.            King of Soul
3:00 p.m.            Chicago Spirit Brigade
3:30 p.m.            She's Crafty
5:00 p.m.            Little Queens    
7:00 p.m.            Cat Fight
Center Stage – Clark and Berwyn
11:00 a.m.          Xoe Wise
12:30 p.m.          Jared Bartman
1:30 p.m.            Chicago Spirit Brigade
2:00 p.m.            Run and Punch
3:30 p.m.            Steakhouse Mints
5:00 p.m.            Angel Melendez Orchestra
7:00 p.m.            ABBA Salute
South Stage – Clark and Foster
2:00 p.m.           The Cheetles
4:00 p.m.           Hairbangers Ball
6:00 p.m.           7th Heaven
8:00 p.m.           Get Up With The Get Downs
Swedish Stage – Clark and Foster
11:30 a.m.          Opening Ceremony
11:45 a.m.          Traditional Maypole Dance
12:15 p.m.          Chicago Spelmanslag
12:40 p.m.          Nordic Folkdancers
1:05 p.m.            Chicago Swedish Men’s Chorus
1:25 p.m.            Merdula Swedish Choir
Out Rock Stage – Clark and Balmoral
11 a.m.                   The Lost Cartographers
12 p.m.                   Mike Grimes and Scott Free
1 p.m.                     Dean of Women
3 p.m.                     Stephen Leonard
430 p.m.                 Ripley Caine & The Full Moon
6 p.m.                     Mister E Machine
7 p.m.                     Fatally Cool
Summerdale Stage – Clark and Summerdale
11:30 a.m.               Joel Hall Dancers Youth Company
12:00 p.m.               Bow Wow Lounge Pet Parade
1:00 p.m.                 Language Stars
2:00 p.m.                 Smarty Pants Yoga
2:45 a.m.                 Dream Big Performing Arts
3:30 p.m.                 Design Dance
4:15 p.m.                 Laura Doherty & The Heartbeats
5:30 p.m.                 The Revelettes
6:00 p.m.                 The Luna Blues Machine
8:00 p.m.                 Furious Frank
Sunday, June 8
North Stage – Clark and Catapla
9:30 a.m.                 Hatha Yoga with Bikram Hot Yoga Midwest - Chicago
11:00 a.m.               Old Grand Dad
12:30 p.m.               Al Rose
1:30 p.m.                 Windy City Cowboys
2:00 p.m.                 The IZReelSoul Band
3:00 p.m.                 Chicago Spirit Brigade
3:30 p.m.                 Sidewalk Chalk
5:00 p.m.                 The Diplomats of Solid Sound
7:00 p.m.                 16 Candles
Center Stage – Clark and Berwyn
11:00 a.m.          Deliverance Singers
1:00 p.m.            Chicago Spirit Brigade
1:30 p.m.            Milo & Otis
2:30 p.m.            ROTC
3:00 p.m.            The Opposition Party
4:30 p.m.            Windy City Cowboys
5:00 p.m.            Yacht Rockets
7:00 p.m.            Maggie Speaks
South Stage – Clark and Foster            
2:00 p.m.           New Invaders
4:00 p.m.           Weepin’ Willows
6:00 p.m.           Planet Claire
8:00 p.m.           Mama Dig Downs Brass Band
Swedish Stage – Clark and Foster
12:00 p.m.           Nordland Band

Out Rock Stage – Clark and Balmoral
11 a.m.                   Andrew Sa and Dylan Wright
12 p.m.                   Ariel Upton
1 p.m.                     Color Me Once
2:30 p.m.                Jeff Brown & the New Black
4 p.m.                     Monica Del Castillo
5:30 p.m.                KAVUS
7 p.m.                     Sami Grisafe

Summerdale Stage – Clark and Summerdale
11:00 a.m.            Trowbridge Guitar Studio
12:00 p.m.            Andersonville Suzuki
1:00 p.m.              Ben Tatar & the Tatar Tots
2:45 a.m.              Dream Big Performing Arts
3:30 p.m.              Little Linguists
4:00 p.m.              Mad Science
5:30 p.m.              Lucy Smith’s Autumn in Augusta
8:00 p.m.              Funkadesi

For more neighborhood news, listen to DNAinfo Radio here: