DOWNTOWN — Fernando Jones' Blues Kids of America will kick off Blues Fest at 6:30 p.m. Thursday at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion in Millennium Park.
The festival will be held in Grant Park from Friday to Sunday. This year, dubbed "Rollin' Up the River," marks the 30th anniversary of Blues Fest.
Admission is free.
Alcoholic beverages, among other items, cannot be brought onto festival grounds at Grant Park. Beer and wine may be brought into Millennium Park, per the park's usual policy.
Thursday, June 6: Millennium Park
6:30 to 6:50 p.m.: Fernando Jones’ Blues Kids of America
7:10 to 7:40 p.m.: Jamiah On Fire & The Red Machine
8 to 9 p.m.: Shemekia Copeland with special guest Quinn Sullivan
Friday, June 7:
Windy City Blues Society Stage:
11 to 11:45 a.m.: Maxwell St. Market
Noon to 1 p.m.: Jimmy Nick & Don't Tell Mama
1:15 to 2:15 p.m.: Bob Stroger & Friends
2:30 to 3:30 p.m.: Mojo Roots
3:45 to 4:45 p.m.: KoKo Taylor Celebrity Aid Foundation: Joe Barr & Soul Purpose
5 to 6 p.m.: Smiley Tillmon Band with Billy Flynn and special guests
6:15 to 7:15 p.m.: Geneva Red & the Original Delta Fireballs
Bud Light Crossroads Stage:
11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.: Dented Trucks
12:45 to 2 p.m.: Toronzo Cannon
2:30 to 3:45 p.m.: Mississippi Heat
4:15 to 5:30 p.m.: Kevin Purcell and the Nightmares
Mississippi Juke Joint Stage:
11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.: Panel Discussion with The Mississippi Blues Trail with Alex Thomas, Jim O’Neal & Scott Barretta
12:45 to 1:30 p.m.: Terry “Harmonica” Bean
1:45 to 2:45 p.m.: Lightnin' Malcolm
3 to 4 p.m.: Bill "Howlin Madd" Perry
4:30 to 5:30 p.m.: John Primer and the Real Deal Blues Band
6 to 7:45 p.m.: Kenny "Beedy Eyes" Smith Blues Jam.
Pepsi Front Porch Stage:
Noon to 1 p.m.: Blues In The Schools with Stone Academy, Eric Noden, Katherine Davis
1:30 to 2:30 p.m.: Donna Herula and Tony Nardiello
3 to 4 p.m.: The Jimmy Burns Band
4 to 5:30 p.m.: Cicero Blake
Petrillo Music Shell:
6 to 6:45 p.m.: Earnest “Guitar” Roy
7:05 to 8:05 p.m.: Irma Thomas
8:30 to 9:30 p.m.: Bobby Rush and his Blues Band
Saturday, June 8:
Windy City Blues Society Stage:
11 to 11:45 a.m.: Jacob Schulz Band with special guest Toronzo Cannon
Noon to 1 p.m.: Fernando Jones & Blues Kids of America
1:15 to 2:15 p.m.: Sam Lay joins Bob Riedy and Bob Corritore
2:30 to 3:25 p.m.: Matthew Curry & The Fury
3:40 to 5:10 p.m.: "Baker's Dozen" Harp Blowout hosted by Harry Barner Band
5:25 to 6:20 p.m.: Shake 'Em On Down: Rick Sherry, Joel Paterson & Beau Sample
6:30 to 7:30 p.m.: The Michael Frank & Michael Packer Duo
Bud Light Crossroads Stage:
11:15 to 12:15 p.m.: Bobby Slim James
12:45 to 2 p.m.: Michael Coleman and the New Back Breakers
2:30 to 3:45 p.m.: Peaches and the Grove Shakers
4:15 to 5:30 p.m.: Mike Avery and West Side Soul
Mississippi Juke Joint Stage:
11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.: Panel Discussion (Pinetop Perkins 100th B-Day) with Pat Morgan, Barrelhouse Chuck & Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith
1 to 2 p.m.: The Peterson Brothers Band
2:30 to 3:30 p.m.: Eddie Taylor Jr.
4 to 5 p.m.: Castro Coleman
5:30 to 7:45 p.m.: Tribute to Howlin' Wolf featuring Eddie Shaw and friends
Pepsi Front Porch Stage:
Noon to 1 p.m.: Liz Mandeville and the Blue Points
1:30 to 2:30 p.m.: Khalif Wailin' Walter
3 to 4 p.m.: Holle Thee Maxwell
4:30 to 5:30 p.m.: Larry McCray
Petrillo Music Shell:
5 to 6 p.m.: Ronnie Baker Brooks
6:30 to 7:45 p.m.: Otis Clay and the Platinum Band featuring Uvee Hayes
8:10 to 9:30 p.m.: The Memphis Soul Revue starring The Bar-Kays with special guests Eddie Floyd and Sir Mack Rice
Sunday, June 9:
Windy City Blues Society Stage:
11 a.m. to noon: Black Oil Brothers
12:15 to 3:30 p.m.: Five bands compete in Chicago Blues Challenge
3:45 to 4:45 p.m.: Kevin Purcell & the Nightburners
5 to 6 p.m.: Tweed Funk
6:15 to 7:15 p.m.: The Bill Whitehead & Paul Streff Duo
Bud Light Crossroads Stage:
11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.: Willie Buck
12:45 to 2 p.m.: Dave Weld & Imperial Flames
2:30 to 3:45 p.m.: Grana Louise & TroubleMaker
4:15 to 5:30 p.m.: Lindsey Alexander Blues Band
Mississippi Juke Joint Stage:
11:30 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.: Panel Discussion with Delmark Records 60th with Bob Koester and Steve Wagner
12:30 to 1:30 p.m.: Nellie Tiger Travis
2 to 3 p.m.: Vickie Baker
3:30 to 4:30 p.m.: Big Time Sarah and Mike Wheeler Blues Band
Jarekus Singleton
6:30 to 7:45 p.m.: Blues Jam Session with Jarekus Singleton
Pepsi Front Porch Stage:
Noon to 12:45 p.m.: Fruteland Jackson
1 to 2 p.m.: Lurrie Bell's Chicago Blues Band
2:30 to 3:45 p.m.: John Primer Trio & Michal Prokop Trio (Czech Republic)
4:15 to 5:30 p.m.: Magic Slim Tribute featuring Shawn Holt & The Teardrops
Petrillo Music Shell:
5:30 to 6:15 p.m.: Shirley Johnson
6:35 to 7:35 p.m.: Jimmy Johnson Band
8 to 9:30 p.m.: Chicago Blues: Old School, New Millennium with James Cotton, John Primer, Billy Branch, Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater, Lil' Ed, Deitra Farr, Demetria Taylor, Matt Skoller, Billy Flynn, Johnny Iguana, Felton Crews, Kenny "Beedy Eyes" Smith