CHICAGO — Music will be celebrated at more than 100 free events across the city for Make Music Chicago June 21.
Make Music Chicago — which was inspired by France's Fête de la Musique, an international musical holiday — will be held throughout the day at more than 60 locations across the city with a grand finale from 5-7 p.m. at St. James Cathedral, 65 E. Huron St.
There will be live broadcasts of the grand finale and a concert from Music Institute of Chicago composition faculty and students 10 a.m. to noon on 98.7 WFMT.
Schedule
Play the Plaza at Daley Plaza, 50 W. Washington St.
10-10:45 a.m.: Rise and Shine Orchestra
11-11:45 a.m.: Solstice Sing-Along
Noon-12:45 p.m.: Sousapalooza
1-2 p.m.: Providence St. Mel Choir
2-3 p.m.: Suzuki Play-Along
Family concerts
10:30-11:30 a.m.: Quintet Attacca's "Peter and the Wolf at Lincoln Park Zoo, 2001 N. Clark St.
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: IMW Allstars at Taylor Park, 39 W. 47th St.
Noon-2 p.m.: Old Town School of Folk Music in Lincoln Park, 909 W. Armitage Ave.
2-3 p.m.: Suzuki Play-Along at Daley Plaza, 50 W. Washington St.
Organ crawl
11-11:30 a.m.: St. James Cathedral, 65 E. Huron St.
Noon-12:30 p.m.: St. Chrysostom Episcopal Church, 1424 N. Dearborn St.
1-1:30 p.m.: Fourth Presbyterian Church, 126 E. Chestnut St.
Grand finale
5-7 p.m.: St. James Cathedral, 65 E. Huron St.
7-7:45 p.m.: Stradivari Society violinist Paul Huang with pianist Jessica Osborne in the St. James Commons, Wabash and Huron streets
8-8:30 p.m.: Harmonica Jam with Skip Landt, St. James Cathedral Commons
8:30-9 p.m.: Bucket Boys
Other Events
Back of the Yards
6-7 p.m.: Children from Rush Hour Concert's community engagement programs collaborating with Axiom Brass, Spektral Quartet and Ensemble Ad-Hoc at Holy Cross Church, 4541 S. Wood St.
Englewood
3-8 p.m.: So Fresh Saturdays at Sherwood Park, 5701 S. Shield Ave.
Humboldt Park
12:30-1:30 p.m.: Wicker Park Choral Singers at Humboldt Park, 1440 Humboldt Drive
3:30-4:30 p.m.: Ravenswood Community Orchestra at Humboldt Park
4:30-5 p.m.: Shelley Miller at Humboldt Park
5-6:30 p.m.: a.pe.ri.od.ic at Humboldt Park
Hyde Park
9 a.m.-4:30 p.m.: House DJs curated by Taigo Onez at Midway Plaisance, 1130 Midway Plaisance, 1130 Midway Plaisance
5-7:30 p.m.: Friends of the Gamelan at Midway Plaisance
7:30-9 p.m.: House DJs curated by Taigo Onez at Midway Plaisance
Lincoln Square
4:30-8 p.m.: School of Rock concert at Winnemac Park, 5100 N.Leavitt
The Loop
2:30-3:30 p.m.: The Pippins at Argo Tea Marquette, 140 S. Dearborn St.
Mozart Park
4-5:30 p.m.: Open Rhythm Revolution Drum Circle at Mozart Park, 2036 N. Avers Ave.
River North
1-2 p.m.: Marimba Ensemble of Holy Cross/Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish collaborating with Sones de Mexico and Third Coast Percussion at St. James Cathedral Commons, 65 E. Huron St.
South Loop
1-1:30 p.m.: Sherwood faculty at Sherwood, Community Music School at Columbia College, 1312 S. Michigan Ave.
West Loop
11 a.m.-noon: Third Sunday String Band at the French Market, 131 N. Clinton Ave.
12:30-1:30 p.m.: Chicago Chapter of the American Recorder Society at the French Market
1:30-2:30 p.m.: Paul Coady & The Edsel Bros at the French Market
2:30-3:30 p.m.: Cowboy Choir at the French Market
4-5:30 p.m.: Piobagusfadil at the French Market
For more neighborhood news, listen to DNAinfo Radio here: